Saturday, December 25, 2010

merry christmas!

Hello everyone!! (or those special two people)) Merry Christmas to you! Hope your Christmas has been wonderful. I feel like I always need to say something to my readers (two..) before I just start jumping into my post and talking about myself....

My Christmas season has been great this year, different-but still great. Through out December I've been excited for Christmas but not my usual self that constantly watches every Christmas movie possible,listening to non-stop Christmas tunes (i'm not deleting tunes even though it's lame) or have been very Christmas decorative.Does that make sense? Christmas decorative? hahaha whatever.  I guess it's a sign I'm getting older...sady sad. I even skipped out on watching one of my all time fav movies Christmas Vacation to read...well nevermind. But I did land some awesome gifts this year. So eh, shoutout to my family and friends reading this blog! Though, my favorite gift this year was spending that time with friends and family and knowing I'm so blessed by the good man upstairs.  How cliche is that? But it's the truth. 
We did the normal tradition of going to my grandparents casa today. Ughhh I ate too much and I'm ready to hit back the gym with all my new year resolution buddies. 
 sanna (who doesn't like animals too much) got used to big "d" :)

Hoss and I. He's grown so much since a puppy. For all my creepy people reading this blog, he is vicious and he will attack you.

lots of love, 

Monday, December 20, 2010

tis' the season :)

Ahhh!! Christmas is almost here and I'm soo exciteddd!! It really started feeling like the holidays after Sanna and I came home. Mom's been making her wonderful Christmas candy- peanutbutter chocolate balls and chocolate fudge... mmm it's so delicious. And today, Sanna brought some Swedish Christmas traditions! We made some saffron buns, which are kind of like cinnamon rolls except without the icing...and take the cinnamon out too and add some kind of weird spice. So..pretty much a roll with weird spice and no icing. I asked her if we could put icing on it and she pretty much rolled her eyes and called me the typical "American." Ha, nah but I know she was thinking it. Here are some pics from the beginning to end, I'll demonstrate how to make them.

first step: you need a Swedish person to help you make the saffron's. See sanna below?
 step two: you need some ingredients and a bowl oh.. and a mixer. add all the ingredients together for a good amount of time.
step three. okay yeah, this is where you mix.

 step four: you've gotta get your hands dirty, this isn't an easy or fun job.

step five: take a picture with your best friend!

 step six: put alot of happiness into rolling the dough!(see as demonstrated below)
 step..shit I forgot what step we are on...okay so roll the dough into "s" shapes.

step ??- bake the saffron's in the oven for so long! and walahh!! you have your yummy tasty saffrons!

 In other news, I applied for the University of Sterling for my junior year!! Ahhh it's so excitingggg!! Ha no worries, I'm not transferring again! Stirling is in Scotland and I hope to study abroad their next year! I've still got to send in stuff like my passport and transcripts and of course, I've got to be accepted! I can already see my self now....

So I guess that's all for now. Hope everyone is having a great holiday. :)))

lots of love,

Thursday, December 16, 2010

day one..

Day one of Christmas break..
  I feel like my mom has came to me every two hours asking if I was hungry. The home cooked meals are so wonderfullll though and I love being home with my family.Sanna and I joked that we will be rolling to EKU by the time the break is over. Probably true. :)

Anyways, so today  I was reminded today that Jake Gyllenhaal and Taylor Swift are dating. I just would like to tell my readers that my heart has frozen over and it's not due to the ice storm. I would also like to say before I go on my celebrity rant that I seldom am ever bothered about celebrities and I'm not one to read people magazine everyday (not that there is anything wrong with that, everyone is different). So here it goes. I don't like Taylor Swift. In fact, it's not that I don't like her, I just don't like what she does. Yeah, I already know what you're thinking: "ah she's jealous, Taylor is just such a beautiful girl inside and out." But before you assume that, just hear me out. I'm sure Taylor Swift is a wonderful and nice girl in real life. And if I ever met Taylor and we became friends I would tell her exactly what I'm about to tell you now. First off let's talk about her songs. Yeah sure, I liked her at first. I thought her music was pretty catchy but after a while I kept hearing the same thing. I'm not saying all the songs sound the same, I'm just saying that they are about the same thing. They're about boys that she has fallen in love with or her heart is broken in to two pieces or she's looking for that special Romeo. I mean, c'mon Taylor...every song about a guy??? Get some grit. Write a song about your dreams, all your bank rolls...or something, just one song that doesn't involve romance or a guy.
So the next thing. I can't hardly watch her on tv it's too unbearable. You know what, I'll just skip that because that's a whole different rant. So now you know why I'm not a Taylor fan and you have to understand that I absolutely love Jake Gyllenhaal. So when I heard this news I refused to believe it. ...But I guess it's true..........................

I just don't understand it. Jake's gotta know that after they breakup, he will be written in one of her songs. To me that would be embarrassing but he's obviously not bothered. I mean he can always say to his future son, "Yeah, you're daddy is in a Taylor Swift song." I mean I've had a song written about me and you don't see me talking about it, you know?! (Maggie May-Rod Stewart). Then, if you read below on the magazine where it says "weekends with the parents-after just five weeks!" ONLY FIVE WEEKS?!!?You know what, forget everything I said about Taylor, I need some pointers from this girl.

So for all my readers (the two) don't hate me because I dissed your girl Taylor and don't tell my mother (she's a loyal Swift fan).

lots of love,,

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

First post! V. exciting!

Ohhhhhhh hello everyone!!! Or...for the two people who will only read this blog only once. No, I must be positive about this and you've got to give me a chance. This is my first post, you know! I've always wanted to do a blog so I thought why not now. They say to "SEIZE LIFE" so I guess I'm doing that writing to everyone on the internet in a blog...(or for you oh so special two people). Oh and eh, for my mother's sake all you creeps that may be reading this blog please do not "a/s/l" me (do people even do that anymore?) or send me "personal" photos through email. I will not respond, I assure you.

Anyways, so my best friend and I came home today for winter break! V. exciting, I must say! She's going to stay with me most of the break and the Whitfield house is going to be rockin'! I don't think that sounded right, but I'm too lazy to delete that. Finals are done and  there are three weeks ahead of me of doing pure nothing! Except of course eating yummy home cooked food (NON POWELL for all my eku readers out there), going Christmas shopping, opening presents underneath the tree, watching oh so wonderful Christmas movies.....ahhhh yes.  My third semester of college is over and when I look back on it, I don't know where the time has gone. It just feels like yesterday I was trying to figure out where I was going to college. Well, enough on memory lane.

I just want to tell you all that writing a description out  for this thing is a tough task. The description is under my title that reads the "Tribulations, stories......." Well I already forgot the rest of it, but eh please don't take me seriously on that. I mean, I've read some descriptions that will read, "The stories of a college girl going through life's heartbreaking, loving and memorable journeys." Okay, that's gay. You can't be too serious when it comes to descriptions like that, it's just a damn blog. So...what I'm trying to say here is...I hope you appreciate my description. hehe.

So for now, that's all I have to say everyone (or...for my two readers). I hope you enjoyed my first blog, if you didn't that's okay too because I don't care.  Okay, I need an ending for this it goes...:: you stay classy, world.

...No I can't steal that from anchorman how unoriginal. And lame.........

Am not lame.

lots of love!